Magnuson Lowell Blog
[…] From your initial visit to the emergency room or urgent care to your 25th treatment at your favorite chiropractor or physical therapist, your life after a crash revolves heavily around getting treatment to feel better. Medical expenses are a major factor in settling a personal injury claim, but they are often not the most important piece of the puzzle. Pain and suffering – despite its ambiguity – is frequently the more essential portion of your insurance claim. What exactly are pain and suffering damages? Well, Washington law provides some – but not much – guidance.
In all its glory, RCW 4.56.250 provides some very basic insight. Specifically, the Washington legislature outlined subsection (1)(b), which states as follows:
Noneconomic damages means subjective, nonmonetary losses, including, but not limited to pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, disability or disfigurement incurred by the injured party, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation, and destruction of the parent-child relationship.
When preparing a personal injury claim for negotiation or trial, this law gives some specifics that provide a framework for monetary relief but leaves a lot to interpretation. For example, inconvenience seems self-explanatory but may encompass a broad spectrum of ideas.